1968: Founded
1969: First public Engagement: St. Patrick's Day.
1972: National Junior Quartet Winners: (Jim Wadden, Murth Fitzgerald, Murth Sullivan, Martin Walsh)
1973: Entered first competition: Intermediate Section National Brass Championships
1974: National Quartet Competition U18: (Murth O'Sullivan, John Byrne, Murth Fitzgerald, John Brehony)
1976: First competition success: 1st Place Intermediate Section National Brass Championships (St. Michael's Mount).
1976: National Quartet Championships: U14 (Rory Stokes, Joey Gowran, Anthony McCarthy, Cormac Walsh)
1976 National Quartet Championships (Open): (Martin Walsh, Bobby Byrne, John Byrne, Anthony McCarthy)
1977: Entered Pontins Championships (UK) and the Senior Section of National Brass Championships for the first time.
1977: National Quartet Competition U18: (John Byrne, Anthony McCarthy, Jimmy Tancred, John Brehony)
1978: National Quartet Competitions: U14 (Tommy White, James Connolly, Tommy Kenny & Mark McGarrigle);
1978: Open Quartet Competition: (Martin Walsh, Bobby Byrne, Kevin Fitzgerald, John Brehony).
1981: National Senior Brass Band Champions (Shipbuilders)
1980: Feis Ceoil Brass Quartet Winners (Tommy Byrne, Anthony McCarthy, John Bonner, Kevin Fitzgerald)
1982: National Senior Brass Band Champions (Simon Called Peter)
1982: Won Dunmore East Entertainment Competition
1982: Feis Ceoil Brass Quartet Winners (Tommy Byrne, Anthony McCarthy, John Bonner, Kevin Fitzgerald)
1982: South East Region Entertainment Competition: Best Seniors & Overall Band in competition
1984: Pilkinton Open Brass Band Championships: 2nd Place in Section B. (Sinfionetta, G.Langford)
1986: National Senior Brass Band Champions (Calafornian Legend)
1987: Laid down a backing track on the U2's Joshua Tree Album (Red Hill Mining Town)
1987: John Bonner takes up the Baton as Band Conductor and Musical Director.
1993: National Championship Brass Band (Malvern Suite)
1994: National Championship Brass Band (Californian Legend)
1995: National Champonship Brass Band (Suite Gothique)
1997: National Championship Brass Band (Three Saints)
1997: Deise Entertainment Festival, Dungarvan: Best Overall Band, Best Senior Band & best Soloist in Competition (Anthony McCarthy)
1998: National Championship Brass Band (Moorside Suite)
1998: Represented Ireland in the European Brass Band Championships in Kerkrade, Holland
2000: National Championship Brass Band (Pageantry)
2001: 3rd Place in Finals of European Brass Championships in Montreux, Switzerland
2001: National Open Quartet Champions (Tommy Byrne, Stephen Smith, Kevin Fitzgerald & James Connolly)
2001: South East Regional Band Competition: Senior Brass, Best Soloist (Tommy Byrne), Best Senior Band and Best Overall Band.
2001: National Championship Brass Band (William Tell) + Best Overall Band of Championships
2002: Arklow Music Festival:
Solo Brass (under 14): 1st Michael Furlong; 2nd Sarah Forde.
Under 17: 1st David O'Regan.
Senior Open Brass: 1st Tommy Byrne; 2nd Stephen Smith.
Senior Quartet: 1st  Tommy Byrne, Stephen Smith, Kevin Fitzgerald, John Bonner.
2002: National Brass Band Champions (Section 1): (Fantasy for Brass Band)
2002: Runners-up 1st Section 26th European Brass Band Championships, Brussels (Excalibur)
2002: South of Ireland Band Champions, Clonakilty Co. Cork
2002: South East Regional Competition: Senior Brass, Best Soloist (James Connolly), Best Senior Band and Best Overall Band.
2003: National Brass Band Champions (Section 1): Variations for Brass Band (R. Vaughan Williams)
2003: Runners-up 1st Section European Brass Band Championships, Bergen, Norway (Own Choice Program)
2004: National Brass Band Champions (Section 1): Resurgam (Eric Ball)
2004: European Brass Band Championships Glasgow (Section 1): 3rd Place: Airs & Dances (Alan Fernie) plus 3 Own Choice Pieces. (Rhapsody for Brass, Demelza & Toccata from Suite Gothique)
2004: National Open Quartet Champions (Tommy Byrne, Stephen Smith, Kevin Fitzgerald, Jimmy Connolly)
2005: Arklow Music Festival:
Open Quartet Winners (Tommy Byrne, Stephen Smith, Kevin Fitzgerald, Jimmy Connolly)
Solo Brass (under 14): 1st Abigail New; 2nd Melissa Doyle; Highly Commended: Kathleen Fitzgerald.
2005: Feis Ceoil: Brass Quartet Winners Anchor Cup (Tommy Byrne, Stephen Smith, Dick Lyons, Kevin Fitzgerald)
2005: National Brass Band Champions (Section 1): (Test: Purcell Variations; Own Choice: California Legends).
Also won best Section 1 Band; Own Choice & Best Overall Band of the Championships.
2005: European Brass Band Contest Groningen, Holland: 4th Place: Match Rhythms plus Own Choice pieces: Prelude to a Comedy; Saddleworth Festival Overture; Love of a Princess and Trumpet Blues & Cantabile.
2006: National Brass Band Champions (Section 1): Test Piece: Snowdon Fantasy (TJ Powell); Choice Piece: Land of the Long White Cloud (Phillip Sparke).
2006: European Brass Band Championships Belfast: 4th Place: Land of the Long White Cloud; Little Christmas (Test Piece); Carrickfergus (Euphonium Solo) & Bohemian Rhapsody.
2008: National Brass Band Championships (Section 1): Runners-up: Test Piece: Chaucer's Tunes (Michael Ball); Choice Piece Moorside Suite (G.Holtz).
2008: James MacCafferty takes up the Baton as Band Conductor and Musical Director.
2009: National Brass Band Championships (Section 1): Runners-up: Test Piece: Sunset Rhapsody (Eric Ball); Choice Piece: Variations on Laudate Dominum (Edward Greig).
2009: South of Ireland Champions (Clonakilty); also won best Brass Section and Best Bass Section.
2010: National Brass Band Championships (Section 1): Runners-up: Test Piece: Partita (Philip Wilby); Choice Piece: The Holy War (Ray Steadman-Allen)
2010: Brendan Breslin appointed Musical Director of the Band.
2010: Arklow Music Festival: Solo Brass (under 14): 1st Jessica Watters; 2nd Gavin Bentley;
2011: National Brass Band Championships (Section 1): Third Place: Test Piece: Purcell Variations (Kenneth Downie); Choice Piece: Triptych (Philip Sparke)
2011: Mike Hannan appointed Contest Musical Director. John Bonner appointed Principal Guest Conductor.
2011: Arklow Music Festival: Solo Brass (under 14): 1st Jessica Watters; 2nd Gavin Bentley;
2012: National Brass Band Championships (Section 1): Runners-up: Test Piece: Kingdom of Dragons (Philip Harpur); Choice Piece: Resurgam (Eric Ball)
2012: Arklow Music Festival: Solo Brass (under 14): 1st Jessica Watters;
2013: Arklow Music Festival: Solo Brass (under 14): 1st Jessica Watters;
Role of Honour
Click on the Button on the right to see a record of the Band's participation in the Pontin's Brass Band Championships in the UK from 1977 to 2000.
Click on the Button on the right to see a record of the Band's participation in the Irish National Band Championships.